First European Workshop on Cognitive Modeling

14. - 16.11.96,
TU Berlin




Preliminary time schedule for the workshop including demonstrations, the tutorials and EuroSoar-10

Wednesday

Registration for tutorial + workshop participants
(during the breaks in Room FR 5055)

Tutorials/Basics

ACT-R --- Room FR 6536

SOAR7 --- Room FR 6536 from 19:30 onwards: inofficial meeting in a pub

Thursday Morning

Registration --- ER Foyer

11:00 Opening of the Workshop --- Room ER A
12:00 Invited Talk  (free for members of the TUB!)
          Bonnie John (CMU, PA, USA): Cognitive Modeling and Human-Computer Interaction
13:00 lunch

Tutorials/Extensions

Thursday Afternoon

Learning --- Room ER A
Chair: Fritz Wysotzki

14:30 Frank E. Ritter and Gordon D. Baxter (Nottingham, UK):
Able, III: Learning in a More Visibly Principled Way (see also Demonstrations)
15:00 Niels Taatgen (Groningen, The Netherlands):
Learning and Revising Task-Specific Rules in ACT-R
15:30 Ute Schmid and Fritz Wysotzki (Berlin, Germany):
Skill Acquisition Can Be Regarded as Program Synthesis
16:00 Linda Briesemeister, Tobias Scheffer and Fritz Wysotzki (Berlin, Germany):
A Concept Formation Based Algorithmic Model for Skill Acquisition

16:30 coffee/tea break

16:50 Gareth E. Miles and Stephen J. Payne (Cardiff, UK):
Learning from Examples: Reminding or Heuristic Switching?
17:20 Fernand Gobet (Nottingham, UK):
EPAM-like Simulations of the Recall of Random Chess Positions
17:50 Vittorio Maniezzo and Anna Navarra (Bologna, Italy):
A Psychogenetic Model for Learning Sensorimotor Sequences
18:20 Wolfgang Stolzmann (Osnabrück, Germany):
Learning Classifier Systems Using the Cognitive Mechanism of Anticipatory Behavioral Control
 

Thursday Evening

Demonstrations (19:00 - 20:30) --- Rooms FR 5516, FR 5045, FR 5051, FR 5055

Richard Cooper and John Fox (London, UK): COGENT: A Package to Assist Cognitive Modelling
 
Jans Aasman (Leidschendam, The Netherlands): SOARing back to LISP (see also "EuroSoar-10")
 
Mark Müller and Ute Schmid (Berlin, Germany): IPAL - A System that Integrates Problem Solving, Skill Acquisition and Learning by Analogy
 
Klaus Eyferth, Sandro Leuchter und Yorck Hauss (Berlin, Germany): Modelling Cognitive Skills of Air Traffic Enroute Controllers
 
Frank E. Ritter and Gordon D. Baxter (Nottingham, UK): Able, III: Learning in a More Visibly Principled Way (see also "Learning")
 
Christian Ebert, Daniel Glatz, Martin Jansche, Ralf Meyer-Klabunde, and Robert Porzel (Heidelberg, Germany): From Conceptualization to Formulation in Generating Spatial Descriptions (see also "Natural Language Processing")
 
from 21:00 onwards: inofficial meeting in a pub

Friday Morning

Reasoning
Chair: Ute Schmid

Spatial Reasoning

9:00 Christoph Schlieder (Freiburg, Germany):
A Computational Account of Preferences in Mental Model Construction
9:30 Bettina Berendt (Hamburg, Germany):
The Utility of Mental Images: How to Construct Stable Mental Models in an Unstable Image Medium

10:00 coffee/tea break

Causal Reasoning
10:30 Peter Hawighorst (Osnabrück, Germany):
Rough-Sets-Theory-Algorithms as Mental Tools to Construct Causal Dependencies in Unknown Complex Systems
11:00 Michael May (Hamburg, Germany):
Experimentation and the Formation of Causal Theories
11:30 Laurence Alpay, Eileen Scanlon, Rose Dieng and Alain Giboin (Milton Keynes, UK):
Modelling Reasoning Processes in Diagnostic Problem Solving: A Study across Three Domains

12:00 Invited Talk
          Werner Tack (Saarbrücken): Cooperative Rationality: A Cognitive Model of
            Social Conflicts

13:00 lunch

Friday Afternoon

Causal Reasoning, continued

14:30 Josef F. Krems (Chemnitz, Germany) and Todd Johnson (Columbus, OH, USA):
Integration of Anomalous Data in Current Explanations: A Model-Based Theory of Abductive Reasoning
Discovery, Insight, Creativity
Chair: Klaus Eyferth

15:00 Gerd Graßhoff (Hamburg, Germany):
Cognitive Modelling of Scientific Discovery Processes
15:30 Marcus Winteroll (Hamburg, Germany):
Symmetry - Modelling Albert Einstein's Method
15:50 Günther Knoblich (Hamburg, Germany) and Stellan Ohlsson (Chicago, IL, USA):
Can ACT-R Have Insights?

16:20 coffee/tea break

16:50 Luìs Macedo, Francisco C. Pereira, Carlos Grilo and Amìlcar Cardoso (Coimbra,
Portugal): Towards a Computational Case-Based Model for Creative Planning
17:20 Penousal Machado and Amìlcar Cardoso (Coimbra, Portugal):
Generation and Evaluation of Artworks
17:40 Detlev Zimmermann (Saarbrücken, Germany):
A Proposal for a Cognitive Model of Automatic Intention-Based Music Composition

18:00 break

18:15 Discussion: Evaluation and Future of the Workshop

19:00 Invited Talk
          Friedhart Klix (HU Berlin): Analogy detection - analogy construction
from 20:30 Special Event

Saturday Morning

Cognitive Architectures --- Room ER B
Chair: Josef Krems

09:30 Tim Read (Granada, Spain):
Evaluating the Design Based Approach
10:30 Todd Johnson (Columbus, OH, USA):
A Comparison of ACT-R and Soar

10:30 coffee/tea break


Natural Language Processing --- Room ER A
Chair: Robin Hörnig

09:30 John A. Bullinaria (London, UK):
Connectionist Models of Reading: Incorporating Semantics
10:00 Enrico Blanzieri, Monica Bucciarelli and Pierpaolo Peretti (Torino, Italy):
Sentences and Mental States in Attributing Intentions: Modeling Their Cognitive Balance

10:30 coffee/tea break

11:00 Christian Ebert, Daniel Glatz, Martin Jansche, Ralf Meyer-Klabunde, and
Robert Porzel (Heidelberg, Germany): From Conceptualization to Formulation in Generating Spatial Descriptions (see also "Demonstrations")
11:30 break
Slot for Discussion Groups --- Room ER A
11:30 - 12:30
11:30 Shu-Chen Li, Ulman Lindenberger and Peter Frensch (Berlin, Germany):
In Search of an Integrative Framework of Cognitive Aging: A Computational Exploration of the Link Between Processing Efficiency and Brain Catecholamines
12:00 open
12:30 Invited Talk --- Room ER A
          Gerhard Strube (Freiburg): Motivation and Action Control in Cognitive Systems
EuroSoar-10 --- Room ER B
Chair: Josef Krems

11:00 - 12:30

Richard Young (Cambridge, UK): Soar Modelling and Rational Modelling of Exploratory Choice

Frank Ritter (Nottingham, UK): Update on modelling rapid decision making in a type of Air traffic control

Todd Johnson (Columbus, OH, USA): Frequency Learning with Symbolic Concept Acquisition

Jans Aasman (Leidschendam, The Netherlands): SOARing back to Lisp (see also "Demonstrations")

Bonnie John (CMU, PA, USA): Strategy shifts in the Kanfer-Ackerman Air Traffic Controller(tm) task and their implications for a Soar model


(last change: 08/11/96 by schmid)